Solana Beach School District recognizes local students, volunteers

Once a year, the Solana Beach School District staff selects students from each grade level to receive the Solana Beach School District Student Inspiration Award. Areas for selection include: • Fellowship • Courage • Self or Academic Improvement • Effort • Community Service • Leadership

At the regular Board of Education meeting on Thursday, May 23, district staff and the Board of Education will publicly recognize the following students for “unique or exemplary achievements” in their nominated category:

Solana Pacific School:

Grade 5: William (Wills) Cole (Effort); Grade 5: Matthew Camet (Academic Improvement); Grade 6: Stella Chung (Effort); Grade 6: Mimi Cleary (Community Service)

Solana Vista School:

Grade K: Joe Roberts (Self Improvement); Grade 1: Edric Saphire (Academic Improvement); Grade 2: Josue Arroyo (Effort); Grade 3: Charlotte Sears (Effort)

Skyline School

Grade K: Andres Sotelo (Academic Improvement)

Grade 3: Nicolas Bourdette (Fellowship)

Grade 4: Christina Martinez (Leadership)

Grade 5: Carlos Arroyo Sotelo (Academic Improvement)

Grade 6: Samantha Ramirez (Effort)

Solana Highlands School

Grade K: Jordan Katzke (Courage); Grade 1: Vicky Xu (Effort); Grade 2: Baylee Brosnan (Academic Improvement); Grade 3: Natalya Antoniades (Effort); Grade 4: Nathan Yan (Courage)

Carmel Creek School

Grade K: Audrey Kormylo (Courage); Grade 1: Vivian Ye (Effort); Grade 2: Bella Dekoker (Fellowship); Grade 3: Da Zhuo (Alejandro) Zheng (Effort); Grade 4: Merilyn Navarro (Effort)

The Board of Education will also publicly recognize the following volunteers for their “hard work, dedication, and tireless enthusiasm” in enhancing the educational experience of all district students:

Solana Pacific School

Foundation: Beverly Steele and Cathy Pucher; PTA Stephanie Kowack; Site Council: Jackie Teague

Skyline School

Foundation: Jane Coffin and Holly Lewry; PTA Ray Spencer; Site Council: Holly Lewry and Julie Luther

Solana Vista School

Foundation: Jen Blackwell and Cecelia Puopolo; PTA: Laura Fleming; Site Council: Michelle Becker

Solana Highlands School

Foundation: Robin Wittenberg and Kaya Young; PTA: Mary Beth Sicari; Site council: Renee DiToro

Carmel Creek School

Foundation: Jenny Wang and Atousa Golpayegani; PTA: Dawn Rosenblum

Look for photos of the recognition event in next week’s paper.)

   
-

Comments

Be relevant, respectful, honest, discreet and responsible. Commenting Rules