College-sponsored National Merit scholarships announced

More than two dozen local students have been chosen to receive college-sponsored scholarships through the National Merit Scholarship Corporation.

Each sponsor college selected from among the finalists in the 2020 National Merit Scholarship Program who plan to attend their institution. The awards range from $500 to $2,000 annually for up to four years of undergraduate study at the institution financing the scholarship.

This year, 167 higher education institutions are providing Merit Scholarships through the National Merit Scholarship Program. The college-sponsored Merit Scholarship winners are among roughly 7,600 high school seniors who will receive National Merit Scholarships worth more than $30 million.

San Diego County’s scholarship winners are:

Arizona State University: Alexander J. Oleksyn, La Mesa, Grossmont High School

Claremont McKenna College: Jiayi Ruan, San Diego, La Jolla Country Day School

Colby College: Sabrina Jiang, San Diego, Westview High School

Emory University: Catherine Wang, San Diego, Canyon Crest Academy

Florida State University: Alexa N. Brunkow, San Diego, River Valley Charter School

Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering: Esme E. Abbot, San Diego, Canyon Crest Academy

Harvey Mudd College: Eli J. Pregerson, Carlsbad, Sage Creek High School; Julia Du, San Diego, Del Norte High School

Northeastern University: Mohebbi S. Barjasteh, San Diego, Torrey Pines High School; Daniel T. Jung, San Diego, Westview High School

St. Olaf College: Kendra Gregg, San Diego, Mt. Carmel High School

Texas Tech University: Gwendolyn R. Wagner, Escondido, Classical Academy High School

Tufts University: Andrew J. Bender, La Jolla, The Bishop’s School; Katherine M. Chang, San Diego, Canyon Crest Academy

University of Alabama: Eliyana A. Van Ee, Escondido, Calvin Christian High School

University of Southern California: Connor M. Duncan, Coronado, Francis Parker School; Katherine R. Arnold, Rancho Santa Fe, Canyon Crest Academy; Matthew S. Ai, San Diego, The Bishop’s School; Vlada A. Demenko, San Diego, Torrey Pines High School; Arnav V. Kanodia, San Diego, Canyon Crest Academy; Kyle N. Ke, San Diego, Del Norte High School; Eli H. Morris, San Diego, Canyon Crest Academy; Junu Song, San Diego, Westview High School; Sandy S. Tran, San Diego, Rancho Bernardo High School; Jason H. Tu, San Diego, Scripps Ranch High School; Manasvi H. Vora, San Diego, Del Norte High School; Daniel Zeng, San Diego, Rancho Bernardo High School


Advertisement