Share

Laurels for Leaders luncheon honors student body presidents

The annual Laurels for Leaders luncheon honors Associated Student Body presidents from San Diego County schools.
The annual Laurels for Leaders luncheon honors Associated Student Body presidents from San Diego County schools. The event was held recently at San Diego State University.
(Jamie Scott Lytle)

Nearly 100 high school student body presidents were honored recently at the 65th annual Washington-Lincoln Laurels for Leaders luncheon, held at San Diego State University.

The students, all seniors from San Diego County schools , were honored for their work to boost morale and engagement at their schools.

The luncheon gave the Associated Student Body (ASB) presidents a chance to network with each other, and with community and business leaders. Each student received a check for $300 and a certificate from Washington-Lincoln Laurels for Leaders. A local nonprofit, it was started in 1957 to honor and recognize the ASB presidents.

“Laurels for Leaders was a special experience, and it was nice to be recognized for the work I do,” said Mattie Wilson, ASB president at Clairemont High School, in a statement. “The workshops were beneficial, and I enjoyed collaborating and exchanging ideas with fellow ASB presidents.”

Emily Schmierer, ASB president at Fallbrook High School, said she especially enjoyed the event “because I was surrounded by people who made me want to work harder for my school.”

Michael Brunker, a leader in business, nonprofit, and youth development, spoke at the luncheon. The annual event also included workshops on leadership and financial education. Visit laurelsforleaders.org.

This year’s honorees are:

Cameron La Marca, Academy of Our Lady of Peace; Sean Lu, Army and Navy Academy; Jasmine Huerta, Bonita Vista High School; Milana Collier, Bonsall High School; Amanda Chen, Canyon Crest Academy; Karissa Andrade, Canyon Hills High School (formerly Serra High); Olivia Lewis, Carlsbad High School; Angelica Villarreal, Castle Park High School; Emily Abts, Cathedral Catholic High School; Ashley Farfan, Chula Vista High School; Mattie Wilson, Clairemont High School; Declan Dineen, Coronado High School; Jada Toeuk, Crawford High School; Jesse Mendez, Crawford High School;

Devyn Bolger, Del Lago Academy; Lucia Cavallini, East Village Middle College High; Bethany Kim, Eastlake High School; Marlid Medina, El Cajon Valley High School; Faith Langteau, El Capitan High School; Isabella Moreno, Escondido Charter High School; Austin Todd, Escondido High School; Emily Schmierer, Fallbrook High School; Lucas Bernicker, Francis W. Parker School; Liam Villegas, Garfield High School; Emmery Pot, Gompers Preparatory Academy; Danita Nagara, Granite Hills High School; Laila Aleman, Grossmont High School;

Owen Dahlkamp, Helix Charter High School; Savannah Mcdade, Henry High School; Victoria Daniels, Hilltop High School; Yareli Arribeno, Hoover High School; Devin Green, IDEA Center; Anna Zeldin, iHigh Virtual Academy; Jessica Bakken, Julian High School; Kara Templin, Kearny High School; Charlotte Gayner, La Jolla High School; Alexa Schroeder, Liberty Charter High School; T’Ari Jones, Lincoln High School;

Hadassa Bahena, Madison High School; Melissa Marentes, Mar Vista High School; Melissa Esparza, Mater Dei Catholic School; Sophia Maristela, Mira Mesa High School; Angelina Rosete, Mission Bay High School; Isabella Counts, Mission Hills High School; Malea Van Brocklin, Mission Vista High School; Michael Guerrero Beltran, Monte Vista High School; Rian Fernandez, Montgomery High School; Trinity Watkins, Morse High School; Maria Sanchez, Mount Miguel High School; Mia Estrada, Mountain Empire High School; Charlie Hicok, Mt. Carmel High School; Matthew Steel, Mt. Everest Academy;

Jessica Rubio, Olympian High School; Cassidy Miller, Orange Glen High School; Melaniegrace McInnis, Otay Ranch High School; Michelle Perez, Palomar High School; Ella Sykes, Point Loma High School; Sophia Chittle, Poway High School; Joanna Mateo, Preuss School, UCSD; Ryan Kaufman, Ramona High School; Maddie Engblom, Rancho Bernardo High School; Shyla Buckhouse, Rancho Buena Vista High; Brooke DeGraan, Sage Creek High School; Ralph Tyrell III, San Diego Academy; Aries Cole, San Diego High School; Vanessa Castro, San Diego MET; Ethan Fitzgerald, San Dieguito Academy; Kellen Bynes, San Marcos High School; Remy Corbin, San Marcos High School; Trinity Rivera, San Pasqual High School; Vince Alihan, San Ysidro High School;

Ella Alford, Santa Fe Christian Upper School; Riley Rogers, Santana High School; Tyler Remillo, School of Creative and Performing Arts; Julianne Sue, Scripps Ranch High School; Metztli Carbajal, Southwest High School; Lucas Wurst, St. Augustine High School; Yasmine Duenas, Steele Canyon High School; Sebastian Pineda, Sweetwater High School; Hunter Kates, The Bishop’s School; Ashley Cote, Tri-City Christian Schools; Mattie Budd, Twain High School; Rachael Schneider, University City High School; Domunik Shamoun, Valhalla High School; Jan Vargas, Victory Christian Academy; Aidan Fogel, Vista High School; Gavin Williams, West Hills High School.


Advertisement