Week in Sports

After 10 innings, the TPHS girls softball team won the CIF softball championship over Carlsbad.

By Gideon Rubin

Baseball:

Santa Fe Christian closed out its regular season with seven consecutive victories, and the Eagles are showing no signs of slowing down in the playoffs.

SFC extended its winning streak with an 8-0 victory over Imperial and a 10-1 win against Valley Center in the first two rounds of the San Diego Section Division IV playoffs.

Barry Zarubin struck out eight batters in five shutout innings of one-hit ball to lead SFC in the Imperial game and Josh Estill and Troy Zarubin each had two hits and two RBI to lead the Eagles offensively.

Nolan Gannon struck out 15 batters and allowed one run and no walks in a four-hitter to lead the Eagles in the Valley Center game.

Josh Estill was 3 for 4 with six RBI including two homers.

Estill has homered three times in his last two games.

Bobby Zarubin was 3 for 4 with a homer and four RBI.

The Eagles improved their overall record for the season to 26-5.


Cathedral Catholic opened the Division III playoffs with two victories.

The Dons defeated Brawley 2-0 on May 23, and then beat University City 8-2 two days later.

Michael Martin pitched a two-hit shutout to lead the Dons in the Brawley game. He struck out seven and allowed no walks.

Martin and Brandon Nelson each had two hits to lead the Dons offensively.

Jesse Kay had a double and a homer and drove in four runs to lead the Dons in the University City game.

The Dons improved their overall record for the season to 28-5.


Torrey Pines was eliminated from the double-elimination Division I tournament in heartbreaking fashion, as the Falcons lost 4-2 in eight innings to Carlsbad after rallying in the bottom of the seventh to send the game to extra innings.

Luc Rennie had three hits including a homer and two RBI to lead the Falcons.

The loss followed a 1-0 setback at the hands of Vista in which the Falcons were held to three hits.


Softball:

After dropping into the loser’s bracket, Torrey Pines reeled off three straight wins to advance to the San Diego Section Division I finals.

The Falcons were scheduled to play Carlsbad for the title on May 29 at UC San Diego.

After their 2-1 loss to Carlsbad on May 19, the Falcons bounced back with a 5-2 win against Fallbrook on May 22. Then they beat Mira Mesa 4-2 and Poway 3-1 (both on May 24).

Lauren Filicia had three hits including a double to lead the Falcons in the Fallbrook game.

Filicia and Lauren Hynes each had two hits in the Mira Mesa game, and Taylor Lee and Rachel Nasland combined to strike-out 12 and allow no walks and one unearned run in a five-hitter to lead the Falcons in the Poway game.

The Falcons improved their overall record for the season to 30-6.


Cathedral Catholic was eliminated from the Division III playoffs after losing to West Hills 3-1 on May 22.

Jenna Shine pitched a five-hitter in defeat for the Dons. She allowed three runs (one earned).


Track and field:

Torrey Pines standout Ashlyn Dadkhah took first place in the girls’ 1,600-meter in the San Diego Section finals May 26 at Mt. Carmel High.

Dadkhah clocked a four minute, 55.13-second time that qualified her for the state meet.

She was among three local runners who qualified for the state meet in the 1,600.

The others were Canyon Crest Academy’s Anne Charles (4:55.72) and Cathedral Catholic’s Caitlin Krol (4:56.18), who placed second and third, respectively.

Dadkhah also qualified for the state meet with a third place finish in the 3,200 (10:49.22).

The Falcons girls’ team took second place overall in Division I, combining for 75.5 points. El Camino won the meet with 91.2 points.

Taylor Larch-Miller, qualified for the state meet in four events for Torrey Pines. She won the 100 meter hurdles (14.09) and took third in the 300 meter hurdles (44.46).

Taylor Larch-Miller was also on winning 1,600 and 400 relay teams that qualified for the state meet.

She joined Taylor Seamans, Aly Carter and Nikki Larch-Miller on a 1,600 relay team that clocked a 3:50.66 to set a meet record.

Christina Ellis, Carter, Taylor Larch-Miller and Nikki Larch-Miller clocked a 47.31 in the 400 relay.

Also qualifying for the state meet for the Falcons was Julia Wildenthaler, who took third in the long jump (36 feet, 10 inches).

CCA’s Charlotte Kuzminsky took first in the 800 (2:10.16).


Cathedral Catholic took first place in the Division II boys’ circuit.

The Dons were led by Grant Zebold, who took first in the 300 intermediate hurdles (37.85). CCA’s Chase Peterson placed second (38.12).

The Dons also took second in the 400 relay (42.45).


Advertisement