Share

Cathedral Catholic’s Brock brings home section titles in 100, 200

But he plans on skipping state track meet

Barely two months ago, the thought of being a two-time CIF section champion on the track was not an ideal prospect for Bryce Brock and his injured right hamstring.

Fast forward to Saturday, May 21, and the senior from Cathedral Catholic High found himself atop the podium twice as a two-time winner at the section track & field finals held under chilly conditions at Mt. Carmel High School. Brock was a double sprint champion in the 100- and 200-meter races.

“That was only my fourth 200 of the season,” said Brock, whose winning time of 21.40 was a personal best and the fastest in the section this year. “I was injured last year at CIF, and then again in March when I pulled my hamstring.”

The recent injury did not show its effects in any of Brock’s races, which included a victorious 10.61 mark in the 100 after section leader Jalil Tucker of Lincoln pulled up with a leg injury with 15 meters to go while leading the race.

“Toward the end of the 100 I felt myself pulling to the finish when I saw him pull up,” Brock said. “It felt like a win but in some ways it didn’t because he’s such a competitor.”

Tucker was forced to scratch out of the 200, losing an opportunity to qualify for the CIF State Championships slated for next weekend at Buchanan High in Clovis. Brock indicated that he may also pass on competing at the state meet.

“This may have been my last high school race,” said Brock, who will be running collegiate track next year for USC. “We have graduation next weekend and I have a lot of family coming in, so I will most likely not compete at state.

“This is my first time ever being a CIF champion, and that has been my intention since last year.”

Brandon Cheeks of Mission Bay had a busy day in the field events, winning the Division III high jump of 6 feet, 8 inches to elevate his previous best by three inches. The sophomore placed second overall to Justin Cardoza of Eastlake, who also cleared 6-8 and missed his try at 6-10, which would have been the section best for the season.

Cheeks also took the D-III long jump crown at 23-3 and placed second overall to Tibyasa Matovu of Helix (23-3½), placed second overall (first in D-III) in the triple jump at 45-01/4, and showed his stuff on the track by winning the Division III 110-meter hurdles.

Helix junior Adren Parker repeated as the 400 champion and lowered his season-best time to 47.31, and he chose not to run in the 200 meters before helping Helix come from behind to win the 4x400-meter relay with a 46.6 anchor leg.

State cross country champion Kenan Parker of Francis Parker pulled away from a pack of four lead runners with one lap to go in the 3,200 and ran to victory in 9:04.04, outkicking Preston Bowlds of Patrick Henry (9:06.03) and section leader Bryce Gilmore of Sage Creek (9:06.50).

San Marcos had a pair of champions in the middle-distance races. Taylor Levi claimed the 1,600 meters in 4:11.87 for a five-second margin of victory, and fellow senior Quinn Harder lowered his previous best in the 800 meters by four seconds with a surprising winning time of 1:51.90.

“I’ve been running 1:55s a lot, but I was working too hard trying to run college times,” Harder said. “I drew it back a little bit and mainly focused on my speed work.”

Ryan Thomas of Torrey Pines had the low seed time coming into the 800 and placed second in 1:53.11.

“I’ve run against Ryan before and I knew I couldn’t let him get away,” Harder said. “With 200 to go I felt amazing. He responded but I surged again with 100 to go and he didn’t respond.”

Hoff is a freelance writer.

BOYS TRACK RESULTS

100—1. Brock (CathC) 10.61, 2. Smith (MH) 10.68, 3. Priest (Maranatha) 10.77.

200—1. Brock (CathC) 21.40, 2. Priest (Maranatha) 21.92, 3. Smith (MH) 21.94.

400—1. Parker (Helix) 47.31, 2. Brotschi (OR) 48.12, 3. Maher (SM) 49.02.

800—1. Harder (SM) 1:51.90, 2. Thomas (TP) 1:53.11, 3. Lacour (RB) 1:55.38.

1600—1. Taylor (SM) 4:11.87, 2. Sanchez (Liberty) 4:16.83, 3. Correia (PL) 4:18.67.

3200—1. Pala (FP) 9:04.04, 2. Bowlds (PH) 9:06.03, 3. Gilmore (Sage) 9:06.50.

110H—1. Thomas (MH) 14.96, 2. Martin (East) 15.07, 3. Hurd (ECam) 15.17.

300H—1. Atilano (CathC) 38.78, 2. Nelson (PH) 38.93, 3. Tragarz (DN) 39.63.

4x100R—1. Mission Hills 41.70, 2. Helix 42.03, 3. Lincoln 42.21.

4x400R—1. Helix 3:19.19, 2. San Marcos 3:20.59, 3. Steele Canyon 3:22.20.

HJ—1. Cardoza (East) 6-8, 2. Cheeks (MB) 6-8, 3. Gillis (SC) 6-6.

PV—1. Rybeck (RB) 14-11, 2. Emerson (SC) 14-11, 3. Richards (Pow) 14-5.

LJ—1. Matovu (Helix) 23-3 ½, 2. Cheeks (MB) 23-2, 3. Cardoza (East) 22-7 ¼.

TJ—1. Buu (East) 45-4 ¾, 2. Cheeks (MB) 45-0 ¼, 3. Cardoza (East) 44-7.

SP—1. Miller (ECam) 58-10 ½, 2. Lopez (EC Sow) 58-7, 3. Martinez (Vi) 55-3 ½.

DT—1. Lopez (ECSow) 174-5, 2. Miller (ECam) 163-8, 3. Knowles (RBV) 155-2.

TEAM: (D1) 1. Mission Hills, 2. Eastlake , (D2) 1. Mt. Carmel, 2. La Costa Canyon, (D3) 1. Mission Bay, 2. (tie) Parker and LJCD.


Advertisement